Skip to content
Haringey Counts — Haringey, in numbers.Local help →

Haringey, in numbers

All statistics

Haringey council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Haringey council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 211,578 people in 1996; 266,218 people in 2025. 25.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 211,578 to 266,218 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,306 less people (0.9% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Haringey council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996211,578
1997215,081
1998216,582
1999218,559
2000219,845
2001221,251
2002224,474
2003225,027
2004226,472
2005229,271
2006233,174
2007236,793
2008244,459
2009249,805
2010252,742
2011255,540
2012259,312
2013265,054
2014268,901
2015272,938
2016276,262
2017274,463
2018274,240
2019273,716
2020269,534
2021264,317
2022264,831
2023267,204
2024268,524
2025266,218
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Haringey council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,445 a month in January 2015; £2,219 a month in August 2026. 53.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,445 to £2,219 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £30 more a month (1.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Haringey council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,445
February 20151,453
March 20151,463
April 20151,482
May 20151,502
June 20151,516
July 20151,523
August 20151,527
September 20151,533
October 20151,537
November 20151,538
December 20151,539
January 20161,541
February 20161,544
March 20161,549
April 20161,551
May 20161,556
June 20161,557
July 20161,558
August 20161,560
September 20161,566
October 20161,571
November 20161,575
December 20161,579
January 20171,586
February 20171,589
March 20171,594
April 20171,594
May 20171,596
June 20171,595
July 20171,591
August 20171,592
September 20171,588
October 20171,586
November 20171,583
December 20171,578
January 20181,575
February 20181,569
March 20181,568
April 20181,568
May 20181,568
June 20181,564
July 20181,562
August 20181,563
September 20181,571
October 20181,576
November 20181,582
December 20181,586
January 20191,590
February 20191,592
March 20191,595
April 20191,600
May 20191,611
June 20191,614
July 20191,627
August 20191,632
September 20191,644
October 20191,647
November 20191,655
December 20191,659
January 20201,667
February 20201,675
March 20201,682
April 20201,687
May 20201,686
June 20201,691
July 20201,694
August 20201,701
September 20201,697
October 20201,692
November 20201,686
December 20201,682
January 20211,675
February 20211,668
March 20211,655
April 20211,655
May 20211,657
June 20211,666
July 20211,662
August 20211,650
September 20211,641
October 20211,642
November 20211,648
December 20211,653
January 20221,652
February 20221,654
March 20221,654
April 20221,652
May 20221,654
June 20221,659
July 20221,664
August 20221,671
September 20221,683
October 20221,697
November 20221,720
December 20221,734
January 20231,750
February 20231,755
March 20231,765
April 20231,770
May 20231,783
June 20231,799
July 20231,819
August 20231,834
September 20231,851
October 20231,863
November 20231,874
December 20231,881
January 20241,885
February 20241,898
March 20241,914
April 20241,940
May 20241,960
June 20241,979
July 20241,999
August 20242,022
September 20242,039
October 20242,062
November 20242,082
December 20242,103
January 20252,120
February 20252,135
March 20252,153
April 20252,163
May 20252,172
June 20252,175
July 20252,180
August 20252,189
September 20252,196
October 20252,203
November 20252,207
December 20252,202
January 20262,197
February 20262,197
March 20262,209
April 20262,214
May 20262,212
June 20262,210
July 20262,213
August 20262,219
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Haringey council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £90,452 in August 1996; £638,690 in July 2026. 606.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £82,000 to £639,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £7,000 more per home (1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Haringey council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199581,997
February 199584,806
March 199584,398
April 199585,499
May 199585,314
June 199585,940
July 199586,789
August 199587,296
September 199588,290
October 199587,913
November 199587,201
December 199587,414
January 199687,790
February 199689,290
March 199689,027
April 199689,890
May 199690,436
June 199691,029
July 199690,995
August 199690,452
September 199689,996
October 199691,543
November 199693,518
December 199695,939
January 199797,242
February 199797,386
March 199797,828
April 199797,662
May 199799,934
June 1997100,539
July 1997104,069
August 1997103,160
September 1997106,798
October 1997107,642
November 1997109,472
December 1997109,129
January 1998108,585
February 1998109,263
March 1998111,551
April 1998113,267
May 1998116,462
June 1998117,495
July 1998118,422
August 1998119,872
September 1998118,967
October 1998119,143
November 1998117,079
December 1998115,403
January 1999115,570
February 1999116,840
March 1999118,199
April 1999119,856
May 1999122,549
June 1999126,454
July 1999131,934
August 1999136,614
September 1999141,956
October 1999140,714
November 1999138,392
December 1999139,768
January 2000143,978
February 2000146,631
March 2000148,687
April 2000152,297
May 2000154,310
June 2000159,732
July 2000162,342
August 2000166,832
September 2000164,628
October 2000160,859
November 2000161,819
December 2000160,965
January 2001165,962
February 2001166,388
March 2001168,746
April 2001169,479
May 2001174,098
June 2001179,047
July 2001180,991
August 2001183,660
September 2001182,572
October 2001186,367
November 2001183,711
December 2001188,798
January 2002186,372
February 2002187,775
March 2002190,341
April 2002195,392
May 2002203,526
June 2002208,285
July 2002217,660
August 2002223,143
September 2002224,132
October 2002226,198
November 2002228,144
December 2002234,491
January 2003233,804
February 2003234,030
March 2003232,827
April 2003232,180
May 2003234,289
June 2003235,296
July 2003240,584
August 2003240,165
September 2003239,305
October 2003238,045
November 2003240,661
December 2003240,517
January 2004241,547
February 2004243,170
March 2004246,696
April 2004249,685
May 2004249,326
June 2004250,975
July 2004255,655
August 2004260,678
September 2004265,165
October 2004261,867
November 2004262,340
December 2004260,260
January 2005263,569
February 2005262,245
March 2005263,113
April 2005259,888
May 2005262,157
June 2005263,313
July 2005266,859
August 2005270,158
September 2005268,392
October 2005266,084
November 2005261,935
December 2005262,899
January 2006269,341
February 2006269,845
March 2006274,442
April 2006272,161
May 2006274,732
June 2006281,614
July 2006288,294
August 2006295,444
September 2006296,109
October 2006295,221
November 2006292,724
December 2006294,143
January 2007299,089
February 2007306,417
March 2007306,884
April 2007313,078
May 2007319,739
June 2007330,629
July 2007335,618
August 2007339,832
September 2007350,698
October 2007351,634
November 2007348,090
December 2007338,775
January 2008337,484
February 2008339,112
March 2008335,651
April 2008337,531
May 2008342,885
June 2008341,762
July 2008336,418
August 2008317,123
September 2008309,576
October 2008305,667
November 2008310,127
December 2008299,889
January 2009288,285
February 2009280,048
March 2009283,337
April 2009281,453
May 2009281,960
June 2009289,625
July 2009299,000
August 2009302,343
September 2009310,903
October 2009317,434
November 2009318,196
December 2009310,044
January 2010317,164
February 2010323,956
March 2010330,838
April 2010327,574
May 2010334,163
June 2010341,510
July 2010346,987
August 2010346,311
September 2010350,454
October 2010345,700
November 2010349,252
December 2010342,274
January 2011339,672
February 2011345,565
March 2011344,712
April 2011352,594
May 2011343,784
June 2011347,725
July 2011356,770
August 2011367,617
September 2011370,559
October 2011355,761
November 2011344,998
December 2011341,053
January 2012343,415
February 2012347,356
March 2012350,320
April 2012356,022
May 2012362,620
June 2012367,752
July 2012368,782
August 2012374,012
September 2012378,627
October 2012380,135
November 2012376,486
December 2012375,767
January 2013378,071
February 2013382,534
March 2013387,959
April 2013387,032
May 2013389,387
June 2013377,528
July 2013391,447
August 2013402,948
September 2013427,836
October 2013429,075
November 2013428,023
December 2013419,255
January 2014432,779
February 2014430,195
March 2014434,982
April 2014432,570
May 2014451,804
June 2014469,095
July 2014480,789
August 2014490,663
September 2014500,037
October 2014505,499
November 2014498,978
December 2014493,687
January 2015490,065
February 2015486,583
March 2015482,593
April 2015488,514
May 2015496,470
June 2015504,081
July 2015509,107
August 2015525,236
September 2015546,025
October 2015553,020
November 2015560,440
December 2015557,145
January 2016558,253
February 2016550,531
March 2016548,595
April 2016550,234
May 2016564,148
June 2016570,608
July 2016581,881
August 2016571,325
September 2016581,860
October 2016578,035
November 2016575,398
December 2016575,143
January 2017592,338
February 2017609,648
March 2017600,804
April 2017586,221
May 2017589,145
June 2017601,783
July 2017610,990
August 2017611,206
September 2017609,942
October 2017599,849
November 2017585,461
December 2017590,796
January 2018589,551
February 2018599,889
March 2018590,459
April 2018597,018
May 2018591,598
June 2018588,381
July 2018597,600
August 2018597,106
September 2018602,531
October 2018588,441
November 2018585,803
December 2018585,590
January 2019586,350
February 2019585,728
March 2019576,906
April 2019569,318
May 2019582,283
June 2019580,445
July 2019591,655
August 2019586,120
September 2019596,558
October 2019593,643
November 2019596,515
December 2019599,068
January 2020594,571
February 2020581,107
March 2020583,071
April 2020583,606
May 2020582,841
June 2020578,332
July 2020580,641
August 2020608,733
September 2020613,546
October 2020630,271
November 2020623,896
December 2020626,804
January 2021622,431
February 2021604,871
March 2021590,899
April 2021577,345
May 2021577,827
June 2021581,487
July 2021577,460
August 2021591,247
September 2021592,856
October 2021601,925
November 2021594,410
December 2021589,668
January 2022602,824
February 2022609,087
March 2022610,249
April 2022601,287
May 2022606,348
June 2022610,492
July 2022618,089
August 2022620,872
September 2022631,343
October 2022631,115
November 2022637,658
December 2022634,678
January 2023638,313
February 2023624,634
March 2023622,261
April 2023612,980
May 2023618,443
June 2023631,988
July 2023633,932
August 2023633,581
September 2023629,153
October 2023623,040
November 2023621,294
December 2023608,645
January 2024623,397
February 2024614,948
March 2024609,197
April 2024590,376
May 2024592,461
June 2024594,566
July 2024608,821
August 2024613,870
September 2024632,018
October 2024631,653
November 2024639,146
December 2024627,982
January 2025639,114
February 2025638,319
March 2025644,445
April 2025624,791
May 2025619,051
June 2025619,058
July 2025632,118
August 2025645,269
September 2025646,419
October 2025644,550
November 2025630,193
December 2025633,002
January 2026634,520
February 2026644,081
March 2026646,157
April 2026639,695
May 2026641,426
June 2026635,414
July 2026638,690
Source →

People aged 65 or over

10.5%

21 March 2021 · Haringey council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

27,712 out of 264,237.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Haringey council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

12,837 out of 264,238.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

264,238

21 March 2021 · Haringey council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

264,238 out of 264,238.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

48.3%

21 March 2021 · Haringey council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

104,270 out of 216,000.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.7%

21 March 2021 · Haringey council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

59,571 out of 105,095.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Haringey council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

23,991 out of 105,095.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.3%

21 March 2021 · Haringey council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

69,672 out of 216,000.

Source and method →

Average home price

£639,000

July 2026 · Haringey council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £638,690.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.2%

21 March 2021 · Haringey council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

134,381 out of 216,000.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Haringey council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,487 out of 216,000.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

26,572

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Haringey council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£2,219

August 2026 · Haringey council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Haringey council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

39,921 out of 216,000.

Source and method →

People living in the area

266,218

Mid-2025 · Haringey council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

36%

21 March 2021 · Haringey council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

37,376 out of 105,091.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Haringey council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

23,057 out of 216,000.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Haringey council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

26,474 out of 105,091.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Haringey council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

11,947 out of 216,000.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →