Skip to content
Haringey Counts — Haringey, in numbers.Local help →

Haringey, in numbers

Average home prices reached £639,000 in Haringey.

Haringey council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Haringey is combining repairs to existing Broadwater Farm homes with new housing and the Selby Urban Village. Repairs, construction and future community facilities need separate measures of progress.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Haringey council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £90,452 in August 1996; £638,690 in July 2026. 606.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £82,000 to £639,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £7,000 more per home (1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Haringey council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199581,997
February 199584,806
March 199584,398
April 199585,499
May 199585,314
June 199585,940
July 199586,789
August 199587,296
September 199588,290
October 199587,913
November 199587,201
December 199587,414
January 199687,790
February 199689,290
March 199689,027
April 199689,890
May 199690,436
June 199691,029
July 199690,995
August 199690,452
September 199689,996
October 199691,543
November 199693,518
December 199695,939
January 199797,242
February 199797,386
March 199797,828
April 199797,662
May 199799,934
June 1997100,539
July 1997104,069
August 1997103,160
September 1997106,798
October 1997107,642
November 1997109,472
December 1997109,129
January 1998108,585
February 1998109,263
March 1998111,551
April 1998113,267
May 1998116,462
June 1998117,495
July 1998118,422
August 1998119,872
September 1998118,967
October 1998119,143
November 1998117,079
December 1998115,403
January 1999115,570
February 1999116,840
March 1999118,199
April 1999119,856
May 1999122,549
June 1999126,454
July 1999131,934
August 1999136,614
September 1999141,956
October 1999140,714
November 1999138,392
December 1999139,768
January 2000143,978
February 2000146,631
March 2000148,687
April 2000152,297
May 2000154,310
June 2000159,732
July 2000162,342
August 2000166,832
September 2000164,628
October 2000160,859
November 2000161,819
December 2000160,965
January 2001165,962
February 2001166,388
March 2001168,746
April 2001169,479
May 2001174,098
June 2001179,047
July 2001180,991
August 2001183,660
September 2001182,572
October 2001186,367
November 2001183,711
December 2001188,798
January 2002186,372
February 2002187,775
March 2002190,341
April 2002195,392
May 2002203,526
June 2002208,285
July 2002217,660
August 2002223,143
September 2002224,132
October 2002226,198
November 2002228,144
December 2002234,491
January 2003233,804
February 2003234,030
March 2003232,827
April 2003232,180
May 2003234,289
June 2003235,296
July 2003240,584
August 2003240,165
September 2003239,305
October 2003238,045
November 2003240,661
December 2003240,517
January 2004241,547
February 2004243,170
March 2004246,696
April 2004249,685
May 2004249,326
June 2004250,975
July 2004255,655
August 2004260,678
September 2004265,165
October 2004261,867
November 2004262,340
December 2004260,260
January 2005263,569
February 2005262,245
March 2005263,113
April 2005259,888
May 2005262,157
June 2005263,313
July 2005266,859
August 2005270,158
September 2005268,392
October 2005266,084
November 2005261,935
December 2005262,899
January 2006269,341
February 2006269,845
March 2006274,442
April 2006272,161
May 2006274,732
June 2006281,614
July 2006288,294
August 2006295,444
September 2006296,109
October 2006295,221
November 2006292,724
December 2006294,143
January 2007299,089
February 2007306,417
March 2007306,884
April 2007313,078
May 2007319,739
June 2007330,629
July 2007335,618
August 2007339,832
September 2007350,698
October 2007351,634
November 2007348,090
December 2007338,775
January 2008337,484
February 2008339,112
March 2008335,651
April 2008337,531
May 2008342,885
June 2008341,762
July 2008336,418
August 2008317,123
September 2008309,576
October 2008305,667
November 2008310,127
December 2008299,889
January 2009288,285
February 2009280,048
March 2009283,337
April 2009281,453
May 2009281,960
June 2009289,625
July 2009299,000
August 2009302,343
September 2009310,903
October 2009317,434
November 2009318,196
December 2009310,044
January 2010317,164
February 2010323,956
March 2010330,838
April 2010327,574
May 2010334,163
June 2010341,510
July 2010346,987
August 2010346,311
September 2010350,454
October 2010345,700
November 2010349,252
December 2010342,274
January 2011339,672
February 2011345,565
March 2011344,712
April 2011352,594
May 2011343,784
June 2011347,725
July 2011356,770
August 2011367,617
September 2011370,559
October 2011355,761
November 2011344,998
December 2011341,053
January 2012343,415
February 2012347,356
March 2012350,320
April 2012356,022
May 2012362,620
June 2012367,752
July 2012368,782
August 2012374,012
September 2012378,627
October 2012380,135
November 2012376,486
December 2012375,767
January 2013378,071
February 2013382,534
March 2013387,959
April 2013387,032
May 2013389,387
June 2013377,528
July 2013391,447
August 2013402,948
September 2013427,836
October 2013429,075
November 2013428,023
December 2013419,255
January 2014432,779
February 2014430,195
March 2014434,982
April 2014432,570
May 2014451,804
June 2014469,095
July 2014480,789
August 2014490,663
September 2014500,037
October 2014505,499
November 2014498,978
December 2014493,687
January 2015490,065
February 2015486,583
March 2015482,593
April 2015488,514
May 2015496,470
June 2015504,081
July 2015509,107
August 2015525,236
September 2015546,025
October 2015553,020
November 2015560,440
December 2015557,145
January 2016558,253
February 2016550,531
March 2016548,595
April 2016550,234
May 2016564,148
June 2016570,608
July 2016581,881
August 2016571,325
September 2016581,860
October 2016578,035
November 2016575,398
December 2016575,143
January 2017592,338
February 2017609,648
March 2017600,804
April 2017586,221
May 2017589,145
June 2017601,783
July 2017610,990
August 2017611,206
September 2017609,942
October 2017599,849
November 2017585,461
December 2017590,796
January 2018589,551
February 2018599,889
March 2018590,459
April 2018597,018
May 2018591,598
June 2018588,381
July 2018597,600
August 2018597,106
September 2018602,531
October 2018588,441
November 2018585,803
December 2018585,590
January 2019586,350
February 2019585,728
March 2019576,906
April 2019569,318
May 2019582,283
June 2019580,445
July 2019591,655
August 2019586,120
September 2019596,558
October 2019593,643
November 2019596,515
December 2019599,068
January 2020594,571
February 2020581,107
March 2020583,071
April 2020583,606
May 2020582,841
June 2020578,332
July 2020580,641
August 2020608,733
September 2020613,546
October 2020630,271
November 2020623,896
December 2020626,804
January 2021622,431
February 2021604,871
March 2021590,899
April 2021577,345
May 2021577,827
June 2021581,487
July 2021577,460
August 2021591,247
September 2021592,856
October 2021601,925
November 2021594,410
December 2021589,668
January 2022602,824
February 2022609,087
March 2022610,249
April 2022601,287
May 2022606,348
June 2022610,492
July 2022618,089
August 2022620,872
September 2022631,343
October 2022631,115
November 2022637,658
December 2022634,678
January 2023638,313
February 2023624,634
March 2023622,261
April 2023612,980
May 2023618,443
June 2023631,988
July 2023633,932
August 2023633,581
September 2023629,153
October 2023623,040
November 2023621,294
December 2023608,645
January 2024623,397
February 2024614,948
March 2024609,197
April 2024590,376
May 2024592,461
June 2024594,566
July 2024608,821
August 2024613,870
September 2024632,018
October 2024631,653
November 2024639,146
December 2024627,982
January 2025639,114
February 2025638,319
March 2025644,445
April 2025624,791
May 2025619,051
June 2025619,058
July 2025632,118
August 2025645,269
September 2025646,419
October 2025644,550
November 2025630,193
December 2025633,002
January 2026634,520
February 2026644,081
March 2026646,157
April 2026639,695
May 2026641,426
June 2026635,414
July 2026638,690
Source →

People living in the area

266,218

Mid-2025 · Haringey council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£639,000

July 2026 · Haringey council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £638,690.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£2,219

August 2026 · Haringey council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

21.3% to 50.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 21.3% in Alexandra Park to 50.2% in Harringay — a gap of 28.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Alexandra Park21.3%7083,318
White Hart Lane24.1%1,2205,067
Fortis Green27.3%1,3314,880
Hornsey29.9%2,0036,704
Stroud Green32.4%1,5924,920
Bruce Castle32.8%1,6765,104
Noel Park33.8%1,8055,342
Northumberland Park34.5%1,9505,649
Tottenham Hale34.7%1,4024,038
West Green35.1%2,0545,849
Seven Sisters35.3%1,2223,457
Crouch End35.7%2,1706,086
Muswell Hill35.9%1,3703,813
Bounds Green37%1,5154,096
Highgate37.6%2,1685,773
St Ann's37.6%1,5304,074
Hermitage & Gardens39.5%1,2113,069
South Tottenham40.2%2,1865,441
Tottenham Central41.8%2,5276,040
Woodside42.5%2,6316,190
Harringay50.2%3,1096,189
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8% to 6.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.8% in Alexandra Park to 6.8% in White Hart Lane — a gap of 4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Alexandra Park2.8%2478,838
Fortis Green3%37412,598
Highgate3.2%40512,766
Muswell Hill3.3%2908,778
Crouch End3.3%43413,040
Harringay4%58214,568
Stroud Green4.5%48410,792
Hornsey4.6%69415,035
Bounds Green4.7%4619,833
Hermitage & Gardens4.8%4018,438
Tottenham Hale4.9%60212,178
South Tottenham5%83916,821
West Green5.1%76714,968
Tottenham Central5.3%77914,739
Woodside5.4%82815,245
Bruce Castle5.6%75513,477
Seven Sisters5.8%5379,238
St Ann's5.8%61710,590
Northumberland Park6.2%90614,704
Noel Park6.5%89313,712
White Hart Lane6.8%94313,882
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.3% to 16.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.3% in Tottenham Hale to 16.3% in Muswell Hill — a gap of 9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tottenham Hale7.3%88912,175
South Tottenham7.7%1,29616,821
Hermitage & Gardens8.3%7018,437
Harringay8.4%1,22814,568
Seven Sisters8.8%8169,238
Northumberland Park9.1%1,34314,705
Bruce Castle9.1%1,23113,477
St Ann's9.2%97110,590
Noel Park9.4%1,29413,712
Woodside9.6%1,46815,242
Tottenham Central9.8%1,44814,739
Stroud Green10.7%1,15910,793
White Hart Lane10.8%1,49813,882
West Green10.9%1,63614,968
Bounds Green11.1%1,0949,833
Hornsey11.4%1,70715,035
Crouch End12.9%1,68613,042
Alexandra Park13.8%1,2248,839
Fortis Green14.1%1,77012,597
Highgate14.2%1,81412,762
Muswell Hill16.3%1,4348,775
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 21 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build on completed safety work at Broadwater Farm

Fire-door and communal decoration work was completed in March 2025.

Proposed response: Check that completed work stays effective for residents.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Make replacement-home progress clear

Broadwater Farm has active construction and later phases still being prepared.

Proposed response: Publish verified milestones alongside housing arrangements.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Deliver Selby’s community facilities with its homes

Selby links housing to a centre, sports pitches and park space.

Proposed response: Coordinate the separate contracts and future operating arrangements.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Former Moselle school site and Broadwater Farm

Broadwater Farm replacement homes

Replacement homes form part of wider estate renewal.

First-phase construction reported started · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Haringey Council

What the source says: The council reports phase-one work started and further demolition preparation. Its forecast of 40 homes by May 2026 does not establish actual completion.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Broadwater Farm project updates →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make replacement-home progress clear →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Existing blocks, Broadwater Farm

Broadwater Farm existing-home improvements

Existing residents receive safety and building improvements alongside new construction.

Fire-door and communal decoration work completed in March 2025 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Haringey Council

What the source says: The council separately records completed fire-door and decoration works, with external major works starting in October 2025. No full-estate repair completion is inferred.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Broadwater Farm project updates →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on completed safety work at Broadwater Farm →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target safety work where problems repeat →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Selby Centre and Bull Lane Playing Fields

Selby Urban Village

The scheme combines council homes, community space, park improvements and sports facilities.

Main contract awarded; sports-pitch tender authorised in July 2026 · evidence dated 2026-07-20

Responsible body: Haringey Council

What the source says: The July decision confirms the main build contract and authorises a separate pitch procurement. The development crosses the Haringey–Enfield boundary; its full scope is not allocated to Haringey wards.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Selby Urban Village sports-pitch procurement decision →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Deliver Selby’s community facilities with its homes →

Keep Selby’s cross-boundary responsibilities clear →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.