Skip to content
Haringey Counts — Haringey, in numbers.Local help →
Haringey Counts / Hornsey

Hornsey · Haringey

Hornsey: your neighbourhood

Hornsey electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 60.1% here, compared with 48.3% across Haringey (11.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 11.5% here, compared with 18.5% across Haringey (6.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 30% here, compared with 36% across Haringey (5.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Hornsey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,707 out of 15,035.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Hornsey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

694 out of 15,035.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,035

21 March 2021 · Hornsey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,035 out of 15,035.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

60.1%

21 March 2021 · Hornsey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

7,530 out of 12,528.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.6%

21 March 2021 · Hornsey

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,193 out of 6,704.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Hornsey

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,188 out of 6,704.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

28.7%

21 March 2021 · Hornsey

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,602 out of 12,558.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66.6%

21 March 2021 · Hornsey

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,369 out of 12,558.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Hornsey

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

536 out of 12,558.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.5%

21 March 2021 · Hornsey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,446 out of 12,528.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · Hornsey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,003 out of 6,704.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Hornsey

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,435 out of 12,558.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Hornsey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,725 out of 6,704.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Hornsey

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

587 out of 12,558.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hornsey ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,021 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 931 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hornsey ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 74 mapped crimes in September 2024; 97 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hornsey
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247428
October 20244920
November 20245817
December 20247018
January 20257723
February 20257325
March 20257438
April 20257824
May 20258232
June 20259333
July 202510354
August 202510053
September 20259729
October 20258335
November 20257743
December 20259628
January 20268118
February 20268312
March 20267129
April 20268832
May 20268627
June 20268736
July 20267555
August 20269738
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hornsey
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime368
vehicle crime114
shoplifting100
other theft93
public order80
burglary67
robbery51
drugs46
criminal damage arson45
theft from the person32
bicycle theft10
other crime9
possession of weapons6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Haringey →