Skip to content
Haringey Counts — Haringey, in numbers.Local help →

Haringey, in numbers

Your area

Haringey council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

21.3% to 50.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 21.3% in Alexandra Park to 50.2% in Harringay — a gap of 28.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Alexandra Park21.3%7083,318
White Hart Lane24.1%1,2205,067
Fortis Green27.3%1,3314,880
Hornsey29.9%2,0036,704
Stroud Green32.4%1,5924,920
Bruce Castle32.8%1,6765,104
Noel Park33.8%1,8055,342
Northumberland Park34.5%1,9505,649
Tottenham Hale34.7%1,4024,038
West Green35.1%2,0545,849
Seven Sisters35.3%1,2223,457
Crouch End35.7%2,1706,086
Muswell Hill35.9%1,3703,813
Bounds Green37%1,5154,096
Highgate37.6%2,1685,773
St Ann's37.6%1,5304,074
Hermitage & Gardens39.5%1,2113,069
South Tottenham40.2%2,1865,441
Tottenham Central41.8%2,5276,040
Woodside42.5%2,6316,190
Harringay50.2%3,1096,189
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8% to 6.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.8% in Alexandra Park to 6.8% in White Hart Lane — a gap of 4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Alexandra Park2.8%2478,838
Fortis Green3%37412,598
Highgate3.2%40512,766
Muswell Hill3.3%2908,778
Crouch End3.3%43413,040
Harringay4%58214,568
Stroud Green4.5%48410,792
Hornsey4.6%69415,035
Bounds Green4.7%4619,833
Hermitage & Gardens4.8%4018,438
Tottenham Hale4.9%60212,178
South Tottenham5%83916,821
West Green5.1%76714,968
Tottenham Central5.3%77914,739
Woodside5.4%82815,245
Bruce Castle5.6%75513,477
Seven Sisters5.8%5379,238
St Ann's5.8%61710,590
Northumberland Park6.2%90614,704
Noel Park6.5%89313,712
White Hart Lane6.8%94313,882
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.3% to 16.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.3% in Tottenham Hale to 16.3% in Muswell Hill — a gap of 9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tottenham Hale7.3%88912,175
South Tottenham7.7%1,29616,821
Hermitage & Gardens8.3%7018,437
Harringay8.4%1,22814,568
Seven Sisters8.8%8169,238
Northumberland Park9.1%1,34314,705
Bruce Castle9.1%1,23113,477
St Ann's9.2%97110,590
Noel Park9.4%1,29413,712
Woodside9.6%1,46815,242
Tottenham Central9.8%1,44814,739
Stroud Green10.7%1,15910,793
White Hart Lane10.8%1,49813,882
West Green10.9%1,63614,968
Bounds Green11.1%1,0949,833
Hornsey11.4%1,70715,035
Crouch End12.9%1,68613,042
Alexandra Park13.8%1,2248,839
Fortis Green14.1%1,77012,597
Highgate14.2%1,81412,762
Muswell Hill16.3%1,4348,775
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

6.9% to 28.6%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 6.9% in Highgate to 28.6% in Bruce Castle — a gap of 21.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Highgate6.9%73910,742
Crouch End7.6%82410,864
Alexandra Park7.7%5236,763
Muswell Hill8.2%5927,234
Fortis Green8.8%8789,949
Stroud Green9.6%8939,296
Hornsey11.5%1,44612,528
Harringay16.3%2,04712,522
Bounds Green17.4%1,3958,040
Hermitage & Gardens18%1,3047,249
Tottenham Hale20.8%2,0639,916
West Green21.1%2,63312,452
St Ann's22.5%1,9598,690
Noel Park22.7%2,66811,758
Tottenham Central22.9%2,81412,304
Woodside23%2,90812,617
Seven Sisters23.1%1,6887,311
South Tottenham25.5%3,17712,460
White Hart Lane27.7%3,16211,414
Northumberland Park28.1%3,20411,408
Bruce Castle28.6%3,00010,485
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.7% to 71%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 30.7% in Northumberland Park to 71% in Highgate — a gap of 40.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Northumberland Park30.7%3,50211,408
Bruce Castle32.5%3,41110,485
White Hart Lane32.9%3,75311,414
South Tottenham35%4,36112,460
Seven Sisters38.2%2,7927,311
Tottenham Hale39.5%3,9209,916
Noel Park39.8%4,67811,758
Tottenham Central40.5%4,98912,304
Woodside41.6%5,24812,617
St Ann's41.9%3,6388,690
West Green43.3%5,38912,452
Bounds Green47%3,7798,040
Hermitage & Gardens49.7%3,6067,249
Harringay54.7%6,84712,522
Hornsey60.1%7,53012,528
Fortis Green63.8%6,3509,949
Stroud Green65.3%6,0669,296
Alexandra Park65.3%4,4146,763
Muswell Hill67.7%4,9007,234
Crouch End68.7%7,46610,864
Highgate71%7,62810,742
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.7% to 34.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.7% in Muswell Hill to 34.3% in Northumberland Park — a gap of 23.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Muswell Hill10.7%4063,812
Alexandra Park11%3653,319
Highgate11.4%6565,775
Fortis Green11.5%5624,879
Crouch End12.6%7646,086
Stroud Green16.8%8294,920
Hornsey17.7%1,1886,704
Harringay22.2%1,3716,189
Bounds Green22.5%9224,097
Tottenham Hale25.5%1,0294,036
West Green26.2%1,5315,849
Tottenham Central26.2%1,5836,037
South Tottenham26.3%1,4325,444
St Ann's26.5%1,0804,073
Hermitage & Gardens26.8%8223,068
Woodside28.3%1,7526,188
Noel Park28.5%1,5205,342
Seven Sisters29.3%1,0123,457
White Hart Lane30.9%1,5665,068
Bruce Castle32.6%1,6625,102
Northumberland Park34.3%1,9405,648
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7.9% to 41.3%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 7.9% in Muswell Hill to 41.3% in Northumberland Park — a gap of 33.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Muswell Hill7.9%3013,813
Alexandra Park9.9%3273,318
Highgate11%6375,773
Harringay12%7446,189
Fortis Green12.4%6034,880
Crouch End13.3%8106,086
Stroud Green23.7%1,1674,920
Bounds Green25%1,0224,096
St Ann's25.4%1,0334,074
Hermitage & Gardens25.6%7873,069
Hornsey25.7%1,7256,704
Woodside26%1,6076,190
West Green26.5%1,5525,849
Tottenham Central27.2%1,6416,040
South Tottenham30.6%1,6675,441
Tottenham Hale32.6%1,3154,038
Noel Park35.3%1,8855,342
Seven Sisters37.3%1,2893,457
White Hart Lane39%1,9765,067
Bruce Castle40.2%2,0535,104
Northumberland Park41.3%2,3355,649
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Alexandra ParkBounds GreenBruce CastleCrouch EndFortis GreenHarringayHermitage & GardensHighgateHornseyMuswell HillNoel ParkNorthumberland ParkSt Ann'sSeven SistersSouth TottenhamStroud GreenTottenham CentralTottenham HaleWest GreenWhite Hart LaneWoodside
21 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.