Skip to content
Haringey Counts — Haringey, in numbers.Local help →
Haringey Counts / Muswell Hill

Muswell Hill · Haringey

Muswell Hill: your neighbourhood

Muswell Hill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 67.7% here, compared with 48.3% across Haringey (19.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 25% across Haringey (17.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.7% here, compared with 22.8% across Haringey (12.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Muswell Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,434 out of 8,775.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Muswell Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

290 out of 8,778.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,779

21 March 2021 · Muswell Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,779 out of 8,779.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

67.7%

21 March 2021 · Muswell Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,900 out of 7,234.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.4%

21 March 2021 · Muswell Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,617 out of 3,812.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Muswell Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

406 out of 3,812.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31%

21 March 2021 · Muswell Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,247 out of 7,239.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.9%

21 March 2021 · Muswell Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,699 out of 7,239.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.6%

21 March 2021 · Muswell Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

115 out of 7,239.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.2%

21 March 2021 · Muswell Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

592 out of 7,234.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

36%

21 March 2021 · Muswell Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,370 out of 3,813.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Muswell Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,196 out of 7,239.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Muswell Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

301 out of 3,813.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4%

21 March 2021 · Muswell Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

293 out of 7,239.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Muswell Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

851 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 800 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Muswell Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 76 mapped crimes in September 2024; 75 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Muswell Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247615
October 20246312
November 2024684
December 20244715
January 20255213
February 2025649
March 20255716
April 20256818
May 20256413
June 20256710
July 20257421
August 202510011
September 2025807
October 20257513
November 20256316
December 20257810
January 20267417
February 20264818
March 20268214
April 20266213
May 20267625
June 20267712
July 20266127
August 20267522
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Muswell Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting216
violent crime158
vehicle crime107
other theft77
theft from the person59
burglary56
public order43
robbery42
criminal damage arson38
drugs28
bicycle theft17
other crime8
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Haringey →