Skip to content
Haringey Counts — Haringey, in numbers.Local help →
Haringey Counts / Harringay

Harringay · Haringey

Harringay: your neighbourhood

Harringay electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 50% here, compared with 36% across Haringey (14.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 25% across Haringey (13.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 54.7% here, compared with 48.3% across Haringey (6.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Harringay

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,228 out of 14,568.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Harringay

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

582 out of 14,568.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,568

21 March 2021 · Harringay

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,568 out of 14,568.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

54.7%

21 March 2021 · Harringay

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,847 out of 12,522.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.1%

21 March 2021 · Harringay

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,532 out of 6,189.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Harringay

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,371 out of 6,189.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Harringay

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,209 out of 12,514.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

68.7%

21 March 2021 · Harringay

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,598 out of 12,514.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Harringay

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

391 out of 12,514.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Harringay

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,047 out of 12,522.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

50%

21 March 2021 · Harringay

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,109 out of 6,189.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Harringay

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,048 out of 12,514.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Harringay

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

744 out of 6,189.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Harringay

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

707 out of 12,514.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Harringay ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,281 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,285 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Harringay ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 90 mapped crimes in September 2024; 115 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Harringay
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249036
October 202410441
November 202410442
December 20248829
January 20258226
February 20259243
March 20258534
April 20259961
May 202511271
June 202511858
July 202518367
August 202512859
September 202511155
October 202515459
November 202510758
December 20258235
January 20269344
February 20267853
March 20269257
April 202610350
May 202612659
June 202610065
July 202612060
August 202611558
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Harringay
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime485
other theft151
vehicle crime138
theft from the person99
public order87
drugs78
criminal damage arson57
burglary50
robbery47
shoplifting44
possession of weapons18
other crime14
bicycle theft13
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Haringey →