Skip to content
Haringey Counts — Haringey, in numbers.Local help →
Haringey Counts / Tottenham Central

Tottenham Central · Haringey

Tottenham Central: your neighbourhood

Tottenham Central electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40.5% here, compared with 48.3% across Haringey (7.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 42% here, compared with 36% across Haringey (6.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.9% here, compared with 18.5% across Haringey (4.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.8%

21 March 2021 · Tottenham Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,448 out of 14,739.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Tottenham Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

779 out of 14,739.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,739

21 March 2021 · Tottenham Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,739 out of 14,739.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.5%

21 March 2021 · Tottenham Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,989 out of 12,304.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.1%

21 March 2021 · Tottenham Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,807 out of 6,037.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Tottenham Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,583 out of 6,037.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.4%

21 March 2021 · Tottenham Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,865 out of 12,319.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.6%

21 March 2021 · Tottenham Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,713 out of 12,319.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Tottenham Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

571 out of 12,319.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Tottenham Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,814 out of 12,304.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

42%

21 March 2021 · Tottenham Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,527 out of 6,040.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

9.5%

21 March 2021 · Tottenham Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,176 out of 12,319.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Tottenham Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,641 out of 6,040.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6%

21 March 2021 · Tottenham Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

741 out of 12,319.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Tottenham Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,449 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,582 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Tottenham Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 148 mapped crimes in September 2024; 138 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Tottenham Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414842
October 202412548
November 202412044
December 202410230
January 202511233
February 202511440
March 202516054
April 202513446
May 202515655
June 202513973
July 202513477
August 202513855
September 202511944
October 202513646
November 202513540
December 202513549
January 202610035
February 202610731
March 202611441
April 202610940
May 202613456
June 20268860
July 202613459
August 202613864
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Tottenham Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime549
vehicle crime198
other theft153
public order108
drugs101
theft from the person75
burglary63
robbery56
criminal damage arson48
shoplifting35
other crime24
possession of weapons21
bicycle theft18
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Haringey →