Skip to content
Haringey Counts — Haringey, in numbers.Local help →
Haringey Counts / Highgate

Highgate · Haringey

Highgate: your neighbourhood

Highgate electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 71% here, compared with 48.3% across Haringey (22.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 25% across Haringey (14.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 6.9% here, compared with 18.5% across Haringey (11.6 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Highgate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,814 out of 12,762.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Highgate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

405 out of 12,766.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,764

21 March 2021 · Highgate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,764 out of 12,764.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

71%

21 March 2021 · Highgate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

7,628 out of 10,742.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.3%

21 March 2021 · Highgate

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,267 out of 5,775.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Highgate

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

656 out of 5,775.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Highgate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,071 out of 10,764.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67.7%

21 March 2021 · Highgate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,282 out of 10,764.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Highgate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

272 out of 10,764.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Highgate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

739 out of 10,742.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

38%

21 March 2021 · Highgate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,168 out of 5,773.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Highgate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,424 out of 10,764.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Highgate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

637 out of 5,773.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Highgate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

411 out of 10,764.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Highgate ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

925 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,119 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Highgate ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 85 mapped crimes in September 2024; 64 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Highgate
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248520
October 20249529
November 20248923
December 20248225
January 2025898
February 20258610
March 20259222
April 20259316
May 20258623
June 20259622
July 202511915
August 202510721
September 20257619
October 20257413
November 202510414
December 202510011
January 20266710
February 20265317
March 20265719
April 20266522
May 20268528
June 20268526
July 20269524
August 20266420
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Highgate
CategoryMapped crimes
vehicle crime221
violent crime186
shoplifting146
burglary82
other theft73
public order65
criminal damage arson35
robbery34
theft from the person32
drugs24
bicycle theft15
other crime8
possession of weapons4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Haringey →