Skip to content
Haringey Counts — Haringey, in numbers.Local help →
Haringey Counts / Hermitage & Gardens

Hermitage & Gardens · Haringey

Hermitage & Gardens: your neighbourhood

Hermitage & Gardens electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.8% here, compared with 22.8% across Haringey (4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 39% here, compared with 36% across Haringey (3.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 8.3% here, compared with 10.5% across Haringey (2.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Hermitage & Gardens

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

701 out of 8,437.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Hermitage & Gardens

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

401 out of 8,438.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,437

21 March 2021 · Hermitage & Gardens

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,437 out of 8,437.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

49.7%

21 March 2021 · Hermitage & Gardens

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,606 out of 7,249.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.3%

21 March 2021 · Hermitage & Gardens

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,882 out of 3,068.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Hermitage & Gardens

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

822 out of 3,068.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Hermitage & Gardens

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,020 out of 7,244.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.7%

21 March 2021 · Hermitage & Gardens

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,757 out of 7,244.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Hermitage & Gardens

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

271 out of 7,244.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18%

21 March 2021 · Hermitage & Gardens

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,304 out of 7,249.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

39%

21 March 2021 · Hermitage & Gardens

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,211 out of 3,069.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Hermitage & Gardens

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

585 out of 7,244.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Hermitage & Gardens

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

787 out of 3,069.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Hermitage & Gardens

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

467 out of 7,244.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hermitage & Gardens ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,062 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 968 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hermitage & Gardens ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 63 mapped crimes in September 2024; 78 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hermitage & Gardens
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246313
October 202410119
November 20246614
December 20248024
January 20257833
February 20257124
March 20257424
April 20257928
May 20258233
June 20259732
July 20259325
August 20258429
September 20257517
October 20257632
November 202511150
December 20258849
January 20266455
February 20267133
March 20269933
April 202610138
May 202610336
June 20269152
July 202610534
August 20267839
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hermitage & Gardens
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime338
shoplifting138
vehicle crime117
other theft100
public order78
theft from the person75
burglary48
criminal damage arson47
drugs47
robbery42
bicycle theft12
other crime11
possession of weapons9
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Haringey →