Skip to content
Haringey Counts — Haringey, in numbers.Local help →
Haringey Counts / Alexandra Park

Alexandra Park · Haringey

Alexandra Park: your neighbourhood

Alexandra Park electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 65.3% here, compared with 48.3% across Haringey (17 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 25% across Haringey (15.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 36% across Haringey (14.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Alexandra Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,224 out of 8,839.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Alexandra Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

247 out of 8,838.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,838

21 March 2021 · Alexandra Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,838 out of 8,838.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

65.3%

21 March 2021 · Alexandra Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,414 out of 6,763.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.1%

21 March 2021 · Alexandra Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,364 out of 3,319.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11%

21 March 2021 · Alexandra Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

365 out of 3,319.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.7%

21 March 2021 · Alexandra Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,141 out of 6,760.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.5%

21 March 2021 · Alexandra Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,359 out of 6,760.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.5%

21 March 2021 · Alexandra Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

100 out of 6,760.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Alexandra Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

523 out of 6,763.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Alexandra Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

708 out of 3,318.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Alexandra Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,068 out of 6,760.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Alexandra Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

327 out of 3,318.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Alexandra Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

260 out of 6,760.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Alexandra Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

513 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 483 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Alexandra Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 38 mapped crimes in September 2024; 20 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Alexandra Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243810
October 2024498
November 20243311
December 20245116
January 20253310
February 20252714
March 2025357
April 2025386
May 20254110
June 20254517
July 20253338
August 20256023
September 20253514
October 20255410
November 20254012
December 2025458
January 2026369
February 2026587
March 2026408
April 20266013
May 20264412
June 20264216
July 20263946
August 20262030
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Alexandra Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime141
vehicle crime100
theft from the person62
other theft56
robbery41
burglary38
drugs30
criminal damage arson17
public order16
possession of weapons5
other crime3
bicycle theft2
shoplifting2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Haringey →