Skip to content
Haringey Counts — Haringey, in numbers.Local help →
Haringey Counts / West Green

West Green · Haringey

West Green: your neighbourhood

West Green electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43.3% here, compared with 48.3% across Haringey (5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.2% here, compared with 22.8% across Haringey (3.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 21.1% here, compared with 18.5% across Haringey (2.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.9%

21 March 2021 · West Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,636 out of 14,968.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · West Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

767 out of 14,968.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,968

21 March 2021 · West Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,968 out of 14,968.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.3%

21 March 2021 · West Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,389 out of 12,452.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.7%

21 March 2021 · West Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,610 out of 5,849.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.2%

21 March 2021 · West Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,531 out of 5,849.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.2%

21 March 2021 · West Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,258 out of 12,438.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.1%

21 March 2021 · West Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,472 out of 12,438.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.6%

21 March 2021 · West Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

577 out of 12,438.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.1%

21 March 2021 · West Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,633 out of 12,452.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

35%

21 March 2021 · West Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,054 out of 5,849.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.4%

21 March 2021 · West Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,418 out of 12,438.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · West Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,552 out of 5,849.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.7%

21 March 2021 · West Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

708 out of 12,438.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for West Green ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

970 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 966 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

West Green ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 77 mapped crimes in September 2024; 87 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · West Green
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247730
October 20247832
November 20247923
December 20248632
January 20258712
February 20255921
March 20257527
April 20255328
May 20257517
June 20259137
July 202510931
August 20259721
September 202511530
October 20259518
November 20258517
December 20255612
January 20267021
February 20266120
March 20267321
April 20267621
May 20267624
June 20267237
July 202610429
August 20268725
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · West Green
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime393
vehicle crime127
other theft81
theft from the person80
public order63
burglary56
robbery40
drugs39
criminal damage arson38
shoplifting16
other crime14
bicycle theft14
possession of weapons9
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Haringey →